Skip to content
Free InspectionsFinancing Available
Locally Owned & Operated · Est. 1986
Price guide · reviewed October 2026

Foundation Repair & Waterproofing Cost in Indianapolis, IN

What foundation, basement and crawl space repair costs around Indianapolis

The ranges we publish for every service, what moves each one, and the unit prices worth checking any quote against. They are typical ranges. The real number comes from a free inspection and a written price.

Typical prices

What our projects typically cost

These are the ranges we publish for completed projects around Indianapolis, the same ones on our FAQ page. Where a home lands depends on what the inspection finds: how much of the house is involved, how far things have moved and how easy it is to get to. Under each range is what moves it.

Basement and water

Basement waterproofing

$3,000 – $8,000+

Priced mostly by the feet of wall that get an interior drain (national cost guides put drain systems at about $60 to $100 a linear foot), plus the sump, a battery backup and any finished wall that has to come down.

Sump pump replacement

$500 – $1,500

The pump, check valve and discharge piping. A battery backup adds the unit (about $150 to $250 in national cost guides) plus installation; a new pit costs more.

Mold remediation

$2,000 – $8,000

Follows the area affected and what has to be removed (national cost guides: about $10 to $25 a square foot), plus fixing the moisture source so it does not come back.

Crawl space

Crawl space encapsulation

$3,000 – $8,000+

Set by the size and condition of the space: national cost guides put encapsulation at about $3 to $10 a square foot. Drainage, a sump and the dehumidifier are separate lines.

The number of new supports and footings, how far the floor has dropped, and how much room there is to work in the crawl space.

How much framing the moisture reached: a few sistered joists is a different job from a rotted sill or beam line (national cost guides: about $1,500 to $5,000 per support beam).

Foundation

Wall crack repair

$500 – $2,500

The number and length of the cracks, and whether they only leak or are structural. One leaking crack sits at the low end.

The number of straps, which follows the length of the wall and how far it has moved. No digging outside, so access rarely adds to it.

Priced per anchor or beam. Anchors need yard access to stable soil; steel beams brace the wall from inside where there is none.

Priced per pier (about $1,000 to $3,000 each in national cost guides), so the length of foundation that settled sets the total: a sunken corner takes far fewer than a whole wall.

Concrete lifting and radon

The slabs lifted and the foam it takes to fill the voids under them; national cost guides put foam lifting at about $5 to $25 a square foot.

Radon mitigation

$1,500 – $3,500+

The foundation type, how many suction points the house needs, the pipe route to above the roof, and how much sealing or crawl space membrane goes in.

A typical rangeRanges as of October 2026. Two houses on the same street can need very different work, so the inspection is free and the written price that follows is the price, with financing available on any project.
What moves the price

Six things that decide what a repair costs

  1. 01

    How much of the house is involved

    Price follows the size of the problem: the feet of wall that leak, the number of piers under the part that settled, the size of the crawl space. One bad corner costs far less than water on every wall.

  2. 02

    What is causing it

    On central Indiana clay, water and movement usually arrive together. A repair that relieves the water and holds the wall costs more than one that treats half the problem, and it is the one that lasts.

  3. 03

    Getting to it

    Finished walls and floors that have to come up, a crawl space with little room to work, or no yard access for wall anchors all add time. A clear path for the crew keeps the number down.

  4. 04

    The ground under the house

    Most of the area is glacial till and heavy clay. Greene, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange and Owen counties sit on limestone and karst bedrock; Brown, Jackson and Morgan on hillside slopes and thin soils; Clay, Parke, Vermillion and Vigo on river bottom and high water table. Each one changes the fix.

  5. 05

    What is already there

    An existing sump pit or drain line can lower the price; earlier repairs that failed, rotted framing or mold that has to come out first raise it.

  6. 06

    The options you choose

    A battery backup, the size of the dehumidifier, the liner, an interior finish. Ask for options as separate lines so you can see what each one adds; financing is available on any project.

Not sure what your ground is? Find your town, and its page explains the ground under it.

Comparing quotes

Unit prices worth checking a quote against

Most quotes are built from a handful of unit prices. These are national figures from published cost guides and the EPA (2025–2026), useful for reading any quote line by line; construction wages in the Indianapolis metro run close to the national average, so they are a fair yardstick here. They are not quotes.

Interior drain tile (basement)$60 – $100 / linear ftHomeAdvisor, This Old House, Fixr
Crawl space encapsulation$3 – $10 / sq ftHomeAdvisor, This Old House; average job about $5,500
Crawl space dehumidifier, installed$1,000 – $2,000This Old House, Fixr
Battery backup sump unit$150 – $250 + installFixr, This Old House
Mold removal$10 – $25 / sq ftHomeAdvisor, This Old House
Foundation crack injection$250 – $800 / crackHomeAdvisor, This Old House, Fixr
Foundation piers$1,000 – $3,000 / pierHomeAdvisor, This Old House
Support beam replacement$1,500 – $5,000 / beamHomeAdvisor
Poly foam concrete lifting$5 – $25 / sq ftHomeAdvisor, Fixr
Structural engineer’s foundation evaluation$300 – $1,000This Old House
Radon fan replacement$200 – $350U.S. EPA

Sources: the HomeAdvisor, This Old House and Fixr cost guides and the U.S. EPA, as published in 2025 and 2026; reviewed October 2026.

FAQ

Questions about price

Is foundation repair more expensive in Indianapolis?

Not noticeably. Construction wages in the Indianapolis metro run within about 5 percent of the national average. Construction laborers averaged $26.17 an hour here in May 2025 against $25.02 nationally, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, so national cost guides are a fair yardstick. What moves an Indianapolis price more is the ground: heavy clay that holds water against walls, and in some counties limestone, hillsides or a high water table.

Why do foundation and waterproofing quotes vary so much?

Usually because they aren’t quoting the same job. One seals the crack where the water showed up; another drains the whole wall and adds a pump. One straps a wall that has barely moved; another anchors a wall that is still going. Compare what is being installed: feet of drain, number of piers, anchors or straps, the pump and backup, permits and the written warranty. That tells you more than the bottom line.

Is it cheaper to fix foundation problems early?

Almost always. A crack repair runs $500 to $2,500; let the same wall keep moving until it bows and it becomes a $3,000 to $8,000 bracing job, and a footing that keeps settling can mean piers at $3,000 to $35,000 or more. Water works the same way: a leak left alone feeds mold, rot and ruined finishes.

What might not be included in a quote?

Things a good proposal spells out either way: removing and replacing finished walls, flooring or built-ins to reach the foundation; moving stored belongings; permits where they’re required; electrical work for a new pump or dehumidifier; and putting landscaping back after outside digging. Ask which of these are in your written price and which are on you.

Does a bigger house cost more to fix?

Not directly. Price follows the problem: the feet of wall that leak, the number of piers under the part that settled, the size of the crawl space. A big house with one bad corner can cost less than a small one with water coming in on every wall.

More answers by service: basement waterproofing, crawl space repair, foundation repair, concrete lifting and radon, and everything else on the FAQ page.

Get the real number for your house

The inspection is free and takes about an hour. You get the scope, the method and the cost in writing, with no pressure to sign on the spot.